Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to ZILLSKILL Technologies Private Limited (“Company" or “we" or “us"). The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the information you (“user" or “you") provide to us through or in association with your use of the application ‘ZILLSKILL’ and/or website [www.zillskill.com] (collectively the “Website"), its related features, functions and Content (as defined in the Terms and Conditions). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “user" or “you" or “Member" (as defined below) shall also include any child between the ages of 13 and 18 or a child below the age of legal majority or below the age of digital consent in his/her Country who accesses and uses this Website with parental consent and in accordance with the terms and conditions laid out in this Privacy Policy.

Our Website allows individuals to inter alia create a portfolio, view portfolios of other users, showcase their talents, gain recognition and get discovered. Users may upload images and other information about themselves and even read the news, solve and participate in challenges, chat and engage with other users and earn rewards.

By visiting this Website and/or accessing the Content, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. The Company reserves all rights to change, modify, update or alter (“update") this Privacy Policy at any point of time with or without notifying you. Your continued use of the Website means that you accept any updated terms and conditions that we come up with. If you do not wish to accept any update to this Privacy Policy, then you shall immediately stop accessing and/or using the Website. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Our Website can be accessed by users aged 18+ and can also be accessed and used by users between the ages of 13-18, subject to parental consent wherever required. It is clarified that our users must be at least 13 years old or the minimum legal age in their country to access and use our Website.

If you are a parent/guardian of a user or Member (defined hereinbelow) between the ages of 13 and 18 or a child below the age of legal majority or below the age of digital consent in your Country, you provide your explicit consent to the user and/or Member’s use of the Website and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy in respect to their use of the Platform. Further, if you are a parent/guardian of a user or Member, you as a parent or guardian of that user and/or Member, confirm that the same is with your consent and further consent to the disclosure and processing of such user’s personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy of this agreement, promptly exit this page and stop accessing the Services. Additionally, users must not be restricted by the Company from accessing the Website or receiving any aspect of our Services under applicable laws. If you do not qualify, you are not permitted to use the Website.

Our Company will not knowingly engage in the processing of personal information for users under the age of consent established by applicable data protection law. If we learn that we are engaged in that processing with such users, we will halt such processing and will take reasonable measures to promptly remove applicable information from our records. If you are a parent or guardian of a user under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us please contact us at legal@zillskill.com.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions.

In furtherance of our efforts to protect your privacy, the Company and this Privacy Policy are in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules formulated thereto.

The Company endeavors to ensure that the information that you submit to us remains private and that it is used only for the purposes described below. We aim to provide a safe and secure experience for all of our users and Members (as defined below).

Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you create an account/profile on the Website or grant permission to your child to do the same, you and/or your child (as the case may be) is registered as a member to access certain services rendered by the Company (“Services") and provide us with personal data (“Member"). Once you grant permission to your child to create an account/profile on our Website, their account/profile will be treated like your own with respect to information including any personal data that we collect. We will process such personal data on the basis that it is necessary to do so to perform the contract you enter with us. We will process personal data on the basis set out below as it is in our legitimate interests to do so following your registration.

We have the ability to collect two types of information ‘Aggregate Information’ and , ‘Submitted Information’ and (collectively, “User Information").

(A) Aggregate Information - Information we collect about you and your device:

Each time you use our Website and/or access the Services, our systems collect personal information (in the manner described below) and statistical or non-personally identifiable information about your visit (e. g., IP address, pages visited, origin of visitor domains, and types of browsers used). However, unless you actively submit Submitted Information, we do not typically identify you via the non-personally identifiable information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to combine non-personal information with Submitted Information that you have actively submitted.

If you use or access our Website from a mobile device, that device may send us data about your location based on your phone settings. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools (such as Bluetooth) to identify your location. We also collect usage data when you visit our Website and access the Content and/or the Services including collecting data when you click on content, ads, perform a search or share messages. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (IP) addresses to identify you and log your use.

(B) Submitted Information - Information you give us and information we collect from you:

(i) Account/Profile Information: When you register as a Member, and create a profile/account/portfolio/User ID on our Website, you provide us information on your account/profile such as your name, email address, mobile number, password, education, work experience, skills and specializations, talent, photographs, city or area, etc. You may provide us sensitive information relating to you such as your race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal record, however you are not required to provide this sensitive information. Any information that you add to your account/profile is visible to other users and/or Members of the Website. Please do not post any information on your account/profile that you would not like others to view.

(ii) Posted Information: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website, responding to a survey or poll, submitting a resume or other similar documents, adding and editing a portfolio, providing images and videos or by corresponding with us (for example by email). We will keep posted information till you remove such posted information off the Website, or for as long as you want to keep your account/profile with us. You don’t have to post any such information, however if you don’t, it may limit your ability to grow and engage with your network on our Website.

(iii) Communication Information: This Website contains messages, chat rooms, group posts, other message or communication facilities (collectively, "Communication Facilities"). We collect information about you when you send, receive or engage with messages and/or use our Communication Facilities in connection with our Website. If you get a request from another user or Member for a connection, we track whether you have accepted the request and may send you reminders about it.

(iv) Other: We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may use telephone recordings or transcripts of communications to check your instructions to us, analyse, assess and improve the Services, for training and quality purposes and for the purposes of investigating any complaint you may make, or as evidence in any dispute between you and us. We may also store details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. Whenever we introduce new features to our Website and/or the Services, we may require the collection of new information from you.

Do not add or submit any User Information on the Website in any manner whatsoever, if you do not wish the Website to collect it.

2.WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION


(A) Aggregate Information:

We collect Aggregate Information to diagnose technical problems on our Website, to help us administer the Website, to permit us to provide data regarding the volume of use on, and frequency of visitors to, the Website, to gather broad demographic information and to improve our Website to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many people as possible.

We may also use User Information such as your demographic data to produce and share insights that do not identify you in order to generate statistics about our Members or publish demographics about our visitors for the Services or create demographic workforce insights. We use your User Information (including your communication) for security purposes or to prevent or investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms and Condition and/or attempts to harm our Members, users or others.

Whether or not you provide User Information is completely your own choice. You are not obligated to answer any question that is presented to you. Of course, if you choose not to provide User Information, you might be unable to access certain Services, offers and Content on our Website.

(B) We use Submitted Information in the following ways:

(i) We use Submitted Information to try to provide and personalise the Services, authorize your access to the Services, to improve the quality of the Content that we provide on the Website and to personalize your online experience.
(ii)To allow us to better service you in responding to you.
(iii) To send you periodic emails, subject to your prior approval. We may use the information you share with us, to communicate with you through e-mails, text messages and calls, in order to provide our Services related information and/or for promotional and marketing purposes, and to follow up with you after correspondence.

Your name and any other information you choose to make available in connection with any materials posted by you on the Website and on your account/profile will be published on the Website and will be disclosed to other users of the Website and to other third parties who may have access to or otherwise see a display of such information on the Website, subject to privacy settings opted by you.

Subject to the privacy settings opted by you:

(i) When, how and what extent of your Submitted Information we choose to disclose to other users of the Website will be at our sole discretion and you hereby provide the Company with your express consent to make such disclosures as it deems appropriate.
(ii) We may also use such Submitted Information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes. We will also share your Submitted Information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of the Company for any direct marketing purposes.

We do not share your Submitted Information with any third-party advertisers or ad networks except for your profile information that is already visible to any Members or users of the Services. However, if you click on an ad on our Website or view an ad, the advertiser may receive information of such action through cookies and be able to identify you. Advertising partners can associate Submitted Information collected by the advertiser directly from you with hashed IDs or device identifiers received from us. In such instances, we seek to contractually require such advertising partners to obtain your explicit, opt-in consent before doing so.

We may also use Submitted Information about you including but not limited to the following ways:
(a) To personalize the Services by recommending relevant portions of the same and personalizing content on your feed and suggesting other Members that you can follow or connect with;
(b) to notify other Members of any updates to your account/profile, information that you may have posted, new skills or talents, your new connections, social actions (such as likes, comments, follows and shares), new features of the Website that you may have used or if you were mentioned or published in any news, publications or other media;
(c) to communicate with you and send you messages about the availability of the Services, security or other service-related issues, to explain to you how to use the Services, to send you reminders, to events or trainings and to send promotional messages from us or our affiliates. You may not opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices. Further, we may also use your Submitted Information to enable communication between you and other users of our Website such as for connection requests and messages between connections;
(d) To send you invitations and communications, promote registration of Members and network growth, to suggest you add contacts from your phone books as connections, to promote engagement and our Services;
(e) to show you sponsored ads on our Website;
(f) to notify you about changes to the Services;
(g) To conduct polls and surveys; and
(h) To investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and issues related to the Services.

Social Actions and Profile Information: Subject to your setting opted by you, users may share information through social actions like posts, likes, follows and comments. Such information may include your name and photograph. Every time you follow a person, you become visible to them as a follower. When you engage in communication and send messages, we let you know when the receiver of the message has acted on it. Further, Members may also be notified if a user views their account/profile. Subject to your settings, other platforms/websites may view your profile. When you opt to link your account/profile with other platforms/websites, they may view your Submitted Information. The sharing and use of such Submitted Information by these platforms/websites will be described in or linked to another page if you opt to link your account/profile on our Website with your account on any other platforms/websites. Please note that such third-party platforms/websites have their own privacy policies and the use of your information by such platforms/websites will be governed by their privacy policies.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your Submitted Information to (i) the Company’s current and future entertainment and sponsorship, advertisement and development partners and strategic alliances, and (ii) the Company’s contractors, vendors, consultants and professional advisors to the extent necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, and only under disclosure restrictions.

Further, while it is the Company's policy to respect the privacy of its users, including information about user's use of the Services, including the contents of users' email and messages, the Company reserves the right to monitor, edit or disclose any User Information about the user, his/her use of the Services, or such email contents, in the event that we believe that such action is necessary in order to (i) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process or when required by law or a court order or to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (ii) to protect and defend the Company’s rights; (iii) to enforce any agreement you have or may have with the Company; (iv) to act to protect the interests of our stakeholders and others (v) to investigate and defend the Company or Website against any third-party claims or allegations; (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Website; or (vii) to exercise or protect the rights and safety of our users, personnel or others.

Additionally, we may transfer your User Information as part of the assets of the Company, if the Company is, or parts of its business are, sold to, merged with or acquired by, a third party.

Please note that the Company reserves the right to delete your account/profile, if any content within an account/profile is considered illegal or offensive.

4. LEGAL BASIS FOR USING THIS INFORMATION

We have appropriate legal basis on which to collect, use and share User Information about you. This may include consent (where you have given consent), contract where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (such as delivering our core services to you).

(A) Performance of a contract:

We need you to give us the User Information you provide for the purposes of:

I. giving you access to the Website;
II. providing the Services to you;
III. enabling us to provide a secure Website to our users; and
IV. analysing our users' behaviour and preferences, and information collected from users' devices in order to have information required to be able to improve the Services we provide to our users and the user experience on our Website.

(B) Consent:

We will always seek your consent to process certain types of Submitted Information where we are legally required to do so. Where we rely on your consent to process Submitted Information, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. This will have no affect on the lawfulness of processing of your Submitted Information before your withdrawal of the same, if any. Any change in consents to process the Submitted Information shall not apply retrospectively and shall be implemented by us prospectively.

5. SECURITY

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a login ID and password which enables you to access your account/profile on the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. Protecting the security of your User Information that you share with us is of the utmost importance to us. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your User Information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any User Information you transmit to or from our Website, and you do so at your own risk.

6. COOKIES

The Company uses cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, track users’ movements, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to collect data to recognize you and your devices and the devices where you have accessed the Services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Through cookies we can customize our Website to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized experience. Please note that the cookies we use for our Website or email campaigns do not store personal information about you or your finances. The Company does not control the use of cookies by third parties and is not responsible for the same.

You can choose to have your computer or device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browsers are a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

However, if you use your browser’s setting to turn all cookies off (including essential cookies), some of the features that make your Website experience more efficient may not function properly and you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the website.

7. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES OR PRODUCTS

Our Website may contain links to sites operated and maintained by third parties. The Company has no control whatsoever over such third parties, their sites or their products or services. Privacy policies for such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites or products or services at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy for a linked site or product or service before disclosing any personal information on such site or in exchange for such product or service.

8. DELETING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We also offer you settings to control and manage the Submitted Information we have about you. You may change or correct your Submitted Information on your account/profile or ask us to change, update or fix it.

Please note that any Submitted Information that you may remove or delete from our Website may still continue to appear on or be retained by a third party website or platform over which we have no control. You agree that we shall in no manner whatsoever be held liable or responsible for any Submitted Information that is retained and/or continues to appear on any third-party website and/or platform.

9. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We generally retain your Submitted Information as long as you keep your account/profile open or as needed to provide you the Services. While your account/profile remains active, we keep your Submitted Information for no longer than is necessary depending on the purpose for which we are using it. However, we may retain your Submitted Information: (i) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process or when required by law or a court order; (ii) to protect and defend the Company’s rights; (iii) to enforce any agreement you have or may have with the Company; (iv) to act to protect the interests of our stakeholders and others; (v) to maintain security and prevent fraud and abuse; or (vi) fulfill your request to "unsubscribe" from further messages from us.

Submitted Information you have shared with other users or Members may remain visible after you close your account/profile or delete the information from your own account/profile. Please note that we do not control any data that any other user or Member may have copied from our Services. Your profile/account may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

How long we keep your User Information will depend on the purpose for which we use it. While you are a Member, we will only retain your User Information for as long as is necessary for those purposes.

After termination of your account/profile, we may continue to use the Aggregate Information (which does not identify individual users) which is aggregated with anonymised data of other users. We use this Aggregated Information for data analysis, profiling and research purposes, for example to gain insights about our users. We may also keep your email address to ensure that you no longer receive any communications from us as well as your name, date of birth and latest address for fraud prevention purposes and for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

10. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In the event of any dispute, difference or claim arising out of this Privacy Policy the same shall be settled in accordance with the laws of Republic of India through regular judicial process and the courts of Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

11. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding our Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to legal@zillskill.com.

12. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms. Akarshita Mehra
Company Name: ZILLSKILL Technologies Pvt Ltd
Address:
Phone: 79059 83096
Email: legal@zillskill.com

Copyright © ZILLSKILL 2022